SIR WILLIAM MALCOLM HAILEY
Governor of UP
G.C.S.I., K.C.S.I., C.S.I., G.C.M.G. C.I.E., D.LITT., D. LAWS, D.C.L.I.C.S.
 

 

Born on 15th February, 1872. Educated at Merchant Taylor School and Corpus Christi College, Oxford. Joined the I.C.S. in 1895, Married Andriena, in 1896.

WILLIAM MALCOLM HAILEY

Term of Office

10-08-1928
22-04-1929
19-04-1931
27-11-1933

to
to
to
to

21-12-1928
16-10-1930
06-04-1933
05-12-1934

            Served in India as Colonisation Officer, Jhelum, 1902 ; Chief Commissioner, Delhi, 1912 – 1918 ; Member of the Executive Council of Governor-General in finance and Home Department, 1919---24 ; Governor of Punjab, 1924----28 ; Governor of U.P., 1928—1930 ; Head of the Economic Mission to Belgian, Congo;  1941. Raised to Peerage.           

Publication---An African Survey ; Romane’s Lectures.